Data Protection Declaration

  1. Personal Data
    Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH, Hoher Markt 8-9/2/10, 1010 Vienna, and its employees and substitute attorneys collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent or mandate or an order for the purposes agreed with you or if there is another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR. This is done in compliance with data protection and civil law provisions.
    Only such personal data is collected, which is necessary for the execution and completion of the services as a law firm, or which you made available to them voluntarily.
    Personal data is all data that contains individual details about personal or factual circumstances, such as name, address, e-mail-address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as health data or data related to criminal proceedings, may also be included.
  2. Disclosure, Deletion and other rights of data subjects
    As a client or generally as a data subject, you have the right – in compliance with the lawyer’s duty of secrecy – at any time to receive information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, data transmission, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.
    If there are any changes to your personal data, please notify Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH accordingly.
    You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for revocation of consent, information, deletion, correction, restriction, objection and/or data transmission, in the latter case, provided that it does not cause an unreasonable effort, can be directed to the address of the law firm stated in point 9. of this statement. A revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the data processing performed subject to the consent until revocation.
    If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH violates the applicable data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you have the possibility of complaining to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is competent.
  3. Data Security
    The protection of your personal data is ensured by appropriate organisational and technical precautions taken by Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH and its employees and substitute attorneys. These precautions relate in particular to protection against unauthorised, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.
    Notwithstanding all efforts to maintain a reasonably high standard of care, it cannot be excluded that information you disclose to us over the internet may be viewed and used unintentionally and/or unnoticed by others.
    Please note that Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH therefore assume no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by its employees or substitute attorneys and/or unauthorized access by third parties (e.g. hack attack on e-mail-account or telephone, interception of telefax messages).
  4. Use Of Data
    Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH and its employees and substitute attorneys will not process the data provided to them for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or by your consent or otherwise by any provision in accordance with the GDPR. Excluded from this is the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymised.
  5. Data Transmission To Third Parties
    In order to fulfil your order, it may also be necessary to pass on your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitutes, insurance companies, notaries, service providers Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH use and to whom it makes data available, etc.), courts or authorities as well as the Bar Association. Your data will be forwarded exclusively on the basis of the DSGVO or the Austrian Data Protection Act, in particular to fulfil your mandate or on the basis of your prior consent. If a transmission not covered by these legal bases should become necessary, your prior consent will be obtained.
    Furthermore, Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH would like to inform you that within the scope of their legal representation and support they will also regularly receive factual and case-related information from third parties.
    Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data are located outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH and its employees and substitute attorneys will only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH and its employees and substitute attorneys will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by concluding standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).
  6. Notification Of Data Breaches
    Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH, its employees and substitute attorneys make every effort to ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and, if necessary, reported immediately to you or the responsible supervisory authority, taking into account the respective data categories affected.
  7. Storage Of Data
    Your data will not be stored for longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any pending or explicitly threatening liability claims. If storage periods according to commercial or tax law are applicable, the respective data may be stored for up to seven years. In order to comply with obligations to provide information regarding the prevention of money laundering and terrorism financing respective data may be stored for up to ten years. Furthermore, the requirements according to the code of professional conduct for attorneys at law and the statute of limitation of legal claims (depending on the legal basis up to 40 years) are being taken into consideration.
  8. Google Analytics
    Our website uses functions of the web analysis service “Google Analytics”, which is offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).
    Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider’s server and stored there.
    You have the option of preventing cookies from being stored on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. It is not guaranteed that you can access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.
    As part of the contract data agreement, which we as the website operator have concluded with Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to compile an evaluation of website usage and website activity and provides services associated with Internet usage.
    Our concern in regard to the GDPR (justified interest) is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. We do not collect or process personal data, if you only visit the website.
  9. Contact Details The protection of your data is of particular importance to us, Heidemarie Paulitsch and Pilar Mayer-Koukol as Managing Directors of Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH. You can reach us at any time under the contact details below in case you have any questions or want to revoke your consent.

PAULITSCH | LAW
Paulitsch Rechtsanwalts GmbH
Hoher Markt 8-9/2/10, 1010 Wien
+43 1 361 4007
office@paulitsch.law
www.paulitsch.law

https://www.krypto-betrug.at/wp-content/uploads/Paulitsch-Law_white_150dpi-2.png
Hoher Markt 8-9, Staircase 2, 2. Floor, Top 10, 1010 Vienna, Office entrance: Judengasse 1
+43 1 361 4007
office@paulitsch.law

Follow us:

CONTACT & DIRECTIONS

Public transport:
U1/U3 – “Stephansplatz”
U1/U4 – “Schwedenplatz”
Buslines 1A und 3A “Hoher Markt

Parking garages:
Parking garage Hoher Markt, Sterngasse 5-7
Parking garage Franz-Josefs-Kai